Who We Are

Click to send an email

Paul Barron Library Volunteer
Cathy DeSilvey Director of Museum Operations and Collections
Rick Drake Director of Communications and Development
Del Eschbach Library Volunteer
Kathryn P. Garvin Director of Finance & Administration
Rob Havers President
Lily Hindenberger Housekeeping
Michael Hunter Museum Shop Manager
Jeffrey S. Kozak Director of Library and Archives
Alice J. Lee Executive Assistant to the President
Leigh H. McFaddin Director of Memberships and Special Events
Cara Cook Sonnier Digital Communications Librarian
John B. Adams, Jr. – Chairman of the Board
Rob Havers – President

John B. Adams, Jr. – Fredericksburg, Virginia
Christine K. Carrico – Derwood, Maryland
Richard A. Cody – Arlington, Virginia
Madison F. Cole, Jr. – Atlanta, Georgia
William E. Dreyer – San Antonio, Texas
C. Russell Fletcher, III – Middleburg, Virginia
George W. Foresman – Charlottesville, Virginia
Gregory P. Gass – Alexandria, Virginia
J. Baker Gentry, Jr. (Ex-Officio) – Fort Worth, Texas
Rob Havers (Ex-Officio) – Lexington, Virginia
David Hein – Frederick, Maryland
Thomas H. Henriksen – Palo Alto, California
Thomas R. Morris – Henrico, Virginia
Charles W. Payne, Jr. – Fredericksburg, Virginia
L. F. Payne, Jr. – Washington, DC
J.H. Binford Peay, III (Ex-Officio) – Lexington, Virginia
Thomas R. Pickering – Falls Church, Virginia
Kurt A. Polk – Darien, Connecticut
Olin L. Wethington – McLean, Virginia
James J. Winn, Jr. – Butler, Maryland
Clifford Miller Yonce – Greenwich, Connecticut

Nancy K. Baker – Burdick, Kansas
Mark Baruch – Westlake Village, California
Julius W. Becton, Jr. – Ft. Belvoir, Virginia
Ann L. Brownson – Mount Vernon, Virginia
Thomas S. Burack – Hopkinton, New Hampshire
Thomas P. Carney – Fairfax, Virginia
Robert B. Charles – Washington, DC
Richard B. Cheney – McLean, Virginia
Charles W. Dyke – Chevy Chase, Maryland
P. Wesley Foster, Jr. – Fairfax, Virginia
Paul F. Gorman – Crozet, Virginia
Floyd D. Gottwald, Jr. – Richmond, Virginia
Paul R. Ignatius – Washington, DC
Walter H. Kansteiner, III – Middleburg, Virginia
John M. Keane – McLean, Virginia
John W. Knapp – Lexington, Virginia
Harry G. Lee – Richmond, Virginia
William J. Lemon – Roanoke, Virginia
H. F. (Gerry) Lenfest – West Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
Dana G. Mead – Cambridge, Massachusetts
Jack N. Merritt – Arlington, Virginia
Edward C. Meyer, Chairman Emeritus – Arlington, Virginia
Constance A. Morella – Bethesda, Maryland
Colin L. Powell – Alexandria, Virginia
James E. Rogers – Richmond, Virginia
Brent Scowcroft – Washington, DC
Gordon R. Sullivan – Arlington, Virginia
Richard F. Timmons – Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania
Carl E. Vuono – Alexandria, Virginia
Harry H. Warner – Lexington, Virginia
Samuel B. Witt III – Washington, DC
John H. Zentay – Washington, DC